Start 100 200 100 400 300 200 100 400 300 200 100 400 300 200 400 300 ElectricityGeology Ecosystems Scientific Thinking 100 200 300 400 Minerals 100

  • View
    213

  • Download
    1

Embed Size (px)

Transcript

  • Slide 1
  • Slide 2
  • Start
  • Slide 3
  • 100 200 100 400 300 200 100 400 300 200 100 400 300 200 400 300 ElectricityGeology Ecosystems Scientific Thinking 100 200 300 400 Minerals 100 200 100 400 300 200 100 400 300 200 100 400 300 200 400 300 ElectricityGeology Ecosystems Scientific Thinking 100 200 300 400 Minerals 100 200 100 400 300 200 100 400 300 200 100 400 300 200 400 300 ElectricityGeology Ecosystems Scientific Thinking 100 200 300 400 Minerals
  • Slide 4
  • 100 D. Electric fan. Click here for answer back Which of the following converts electrical energy into motion? A. Light switch B. Electric stove C. Light bulb D. Electric fan
  • Slide 5
  • 200 What is a conductor? back Click here for answer C. Electricity flows along more than one pathway. Which best describes a parallel circuit? A. Electricity flows along one pathway. B. The flow of electricity comes from one source. C. Electricity flows along more than one pathway. D. The flow of electricity comes from more than one source
  • Slide 6
  • 300 back Click here for answer B. Heat and light energy When electric current flows through the metal filament of a light bulb, electrical energy is converted to: A. Heat energy only B. Heat and light energy C. Light and motion energy D. Light energy only
  • Slide 7
  • 400 back Click here for answer A. The balloon will be attracted to the rod. A balloon has a negative charge. The glass rod has a positive charge. What will happen when the glass rod is brought near the balloon? A. The balloon will be attracted to the rod. B. The balloon will be repelled by the rod. C. The balloon will remain in place. D. The balloon will spin in circles.
  • Slide 8
  • 100 back Click here for answer B. Erosion by wind & water. Which process is most responsible for the formation of the Grand Canyon? A. scouring by glaciers B. erosion by wind & water C. eruptions by volcanoes D. cracking of Earths crust by earthquakes
  • Slide 9
  • 200 back Click here for answer C. Organisms can be preserved in sedimentary rock. Why are most fossils found in sedimentary rocks? A. Sedimentary rocks are not very old. B. Organisms live only in areas with sedimentary rock. C. Organisms can be preserved in sedimentary rock. D. Sedimentary rocks are found only at the surface of the ground.
  • Slide 10
  • 300 back Click here for answer B. Plant roots grow into cracks in rocks. How do plants most commonly break large rocks into smaller pieces? A. Plant leaves insulate surrounding rocks from extreme temperatures B. Plant roots grow into cracks in rocks. C. Seeds from plants fall onto rocks and release acidic compounds. D. Stems of plants surround and squeeze rocks.
  • Slide 11
  • 400 back Click here for answer D. Erosion. This is a sea arch. What is responsible for shaping this arch? A. plate tectonics B. earthquakes C. deposition D. erosion
  • Slide 12
  • 100 back Click here for answer D. Horned lizard. Which of the following is a living component of a desert in California? A. low rainfall B. hot temperature C. polar bear D. horned lizard
  • Slide 13
  • 200 back Click here for answer B. birds. Which animals are most likely to carry the seeds found in berries from the parent plant to another area? A. bees B. birds C. flies D. caterpillars
  • Slide 14
  • 300 back Click here for answer C. Black bear. This diagram shows a simple food web. Which animal is classified as an omnivore? A. red fox B. deer C. black bear D. rabbit
  • Slide 15
  • 400 back Click here for answer D. Where it lives. Here are four different skin patterns for western garter snakes. What do the patterns tell us about the snake? A. Its age. B. What it eats. C. Its size. D. Where it lives.
  • Slide 16
  • 100 back Click here for answer B. They have feathers. This picture shows several different birds. What characteristic do all birds share? A. They can fly. B. They have feathers. C. They have webbed feet. D. They eat worms.
  • Slide 17
  • 200 back Click here for answer A. 5mL. A student added a small ball to a graduated cylinder containing 10 milliliters of water. What is the volume of the ball? A. 5mL. B. 10 mL. C. 15 mL. D. 20mL.
  • Slide 18
  • 300 back Click here for answer D. Strong uphill winds have pushed against the tree. A group of students observed this tree while hiking. What is the most likely cause for the angle of the tree? A. The tree is reaching toward the afternoon sunlight. B. Water rolling down the hill uprooted the tree. C. Large rocks hit the tree when they rolled down the hill. D. Strong uphill winds have pushed against the tree.
  • Slide 19
  • 400 back Click here for answer B. 10 grams. How much does 10ml of water weigh, in grams? A. 1 gram. B. 10 grams. C. 100 grams. D. 1 kilogram.
  • Slide 20
  • 100 back Click here for answer Quartz Which is harder, quartz or feldspar?
  • Slide 21
  • 200 back Click here for answer The color left by the mineral on the streak plate. What is streak?
  • Slide 22
  • 300 back Click here for answer D. gold. A student is identifying a mineral that glass can scratch. If the mineral is metallic and yellow, which mineral can it be? A. pyrite B. calcite C. quartz D. gold
  • Slide 23
  • 400 back Click here for answer A. Mica. You are trying to identify a mineral that has a nonmetallic luster and is black. It can also be scratched with a fingernail. The unidentified mineral is most likely A. mica. B. magnetite C. hornblende D. quartz

Recommended

View more >