Page 59: STAFF REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION ON CONSISTENCY ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2005/8/TH5j-8-2005.pdf · STAFF REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION ON CONSISTENCY DETERMINATION Consistency

CD-051-05: MMS OCS Lease Suspensions Page 59

3.6 Consolidation of Oil and Gas Development

The CCMP requires that oil and gas development facilities be consolidated to the maximum extent feasible.

Section 30250, provides, in relevant part:

(a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it ...

More specifically, Section 30262(a)(2) requires the consolidation of oil and gas development, as provided in the following relevant part:

a) Oil and gas development shall be permitted ... if the following conditions are met: ...