The Cavern Point Unit is located offshore Ventura County, approximately 6 miles north of the east side of Santa Cruz Island and the west side of Anacapa Island. See Exhibit 1.

8 US Energy information Administration. (see eia.doe.gov) http://www.eia.doe.gov/mer/pdf/pages/ sec11 7.pdf Accessed July 8, 2005.

9 US Energy information Administration. (see eia.doe.gov) http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/sep/ca/frame.html Accessed July 8, 2005.

10 A suspension is defined in 30 CFR § 250.105 as: "a granted or directed deferral of the requirement to

produce (Suspension of Production) or to conduct leaseholding operations (Suspension of Operations)." A lease suspension is effectively an extension of the life of the lease. See Section 2.3 of this report, below.