16. Id . at 954.

17. In re TW Services Shareholders Litigation , Fed. Sec. L. Rep (CCH) [1989 Transfer Binder] ¶94,334 (Del. Ch. 1989)

18. The TW Services tender offer had been launched by an affili-ate of Coniston Partners, which owned slightly less than 20 per-cent of the company’s outstanding shares prior to the offer. If the offer were completed, the acquiror would have owned approxi-mately 88 percent of the outstanding shares. Id . at 92,174.

19. Id . at 92, 176.

20. Id . at 92,178.

21. Id. at 92, 181

22. 8 Del. C. §251 (2008)

23. TW Services at 92,181.

24. Id.

25. Id. at 92, 182.

26. Id .

27. Id .

28. Id . at 92, 182.

29. Section 203(a)(1) expressly provides that a corporation may not “engage in any business combination with any interested stockholder for a period of 3 years” unless prior to the time that an interested stockholder became such, “the board of directors of the corporation approved either the business com-bination or the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder.” 8 Del. C. §203(a)(1).

30. See, e.g., 8 Del. C. §251(c), which generally requires a merger agreement to be adopted by a majority of the outstanding stock of the constituent corporations.