CA recognizes the uncertainty in the state law governing this area, 16 would offer significant evidence for a federal court to rule against such an SEC no-action decision, especially since no-action findings are not consid-ered agency rulemaking and thus not subject to Chevron deference. 17

The types of bylaws that will be proposed are limited only by the creativity of the shareholders offering the proposals. The first, and likely most popular, type will relate to the process whereby the board of directors is elected. A recent addition to Section 216 of the DGCL, adopted in August of 2006, specifies that “A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of direc-tors.” Thus, the DGCL has blessed the legality of bylaws relating to elections, but that does not mean that all questions surrounding election bylaws have been resolved.