Section 203(a)(1) provides that the statute’s restrictions do not apply if prior to the time that a buyer crosses the 15% ownership threshold, “the board of directors of the corpora-tion approved either the business combination or the transac-tion which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder.” In other words, the statute contains an express grant of authority to the board of directors to waive applica-tion of the statute to a particular buyer.

11. 8 Del. Code §146 (2008). Section 146 of the Delaware General Corporation Law authorizes a corporation to “agree to submit a matter to a vote of its stockholders whether or not the board of directors determines at any time subsequent to approv-ing such matter that such matter is no longer advisable and recommends that the stockholders reject or vote against the mat-ter.” Provisions in merger agreements that take advantage of this statute and call for a transaction to be presented to shareholders regardless of whether or not the board continues to recommend it have come to be known as “force the vote” clauses.

12. Aronson v.