• Upload
[…] equently-Asked-Questions-about-Separation-

of-Research-and-Investment-Banking.pdf.

their safe harbors. These FAQs also do not address

communications with shareholders.

Page 107: Sending Your Message: Communications Rules for Offerings · released factual business information will not be an offer and will not violate Section 5(c). •Defined as factual information

2

Communication Rules Overview

What is an “offer” within the meaning of the federal

securities laws, and why is it relevant to the

communications rules?

The term “offer” is defined broadly in Section 2(a)(3) of

the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities

Act”), as “every attempt or offer to dispose of, or

solicitation of an offer to buy . . . for value.” The

Securities Act regulates all offers of securities unless

there is an available exemption. Exemptions are

available for private or limited offerings, offerings made

outside the United States and offerings of certain

exempt securities.