Embed Size (px)
[…] http://media.mofo.com/files/Uploads/Images/F
AQs-Regulation-FD.pdf.
Analysts and Investment Bankers –
Frequently Asked Questions About Separation
of Research and Investment Banking, available
at
http://www.mofo.com/files/Uploads/Images/Fr
equently-Asked-Questions-about-Separation-
of-Research-and-Investment-Banking.pdf.
their safe harbors. These FAQs also do not address
communications with shareholders.
2
Communication Rules Overview
What is an “offer” within the meaning of the federal
securities laws, and why is it relevant to the
communications rules?
The term “offer” is defined broadly in Section 2(a)(3) of
the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities
Act”), as “every attempt or offer to dispose of, or
solicitation of an offer to buy . . . for value.” The
Securities Act regulates all offers of securities unless
there is an available exemption. Exemptions are
available for private or limited offerings, offerings made
outside the United States and offerings of certain
exempt securities.