SECURITY GUARD LICENSE PACKET POLICY * LAWS * APPLICATION PETER F. KILMARTIN ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Whether this is your first time applying for your license or are renewing your current license, this

application is used for both. Please review the application to make sure you are filling out the

correct pages. The application is broken down into three separate and distinct sections.

Section I: Application for Individual Business Licenses

Section II: Application for Corporate and Partnership Licenses

Section III: RIGL’s pertaining to Security Guard Licenses

Rhode Island General Laws pertinent to the application process:

Under Rhode Island General Law Section 5-5.1-3 (2) entitled “Powers and Duties of the

Attorney General”, it instructs the Office of the Attorney General to:

“investigate the qualifications of each applicant before any license is issued pursuant to the

provisions of this chapter and to obtain a criminal background check on any applicants from

the division of criminal identification within the department of the attorney general” also,

Under Rhode Island General Law Section 5-5.1-8 entitled “License Qualifications” it states that:

“Every applicant, or in the case of a partnership each partner, or in case of a corporation, each

officer and general, and each shareholder owning ten percent (10%) or greater interest in the