SECURITY GUARD LICENSE PACKET POLICY * LAWS * APPLICATION PETER F. KILMARTIN ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Section III: RIGL’s pertaining to Security Guard Licenses

Rhode Island General Laws pertinent to the application process:

Under Rhode Island General Law Section 5-5.1-3 (2) entitled “Powers and Duties of the

Attorney General”, it instructs the Office of the Attorney General to:

“investigate the qualifications of each applicant before any license is issued pursuant to the

provisions of this chapter and to obtain a criminal background check on any applicants from

the division of criminal identification within the department of the attorney general” also,

Under Rhode Island General Law Section 5-5.1-8 entitled “License Qualifications” it states that:

“Every applicant, or in the case of a partnership each partner, or in case of a corporation, each

officer and general, and each shareholder owning ten percent (10%) or greater interest in the

applicant; provided, that applicant is not a publicly traded corporation, shall meet the following

qualification before it may engage in any business licensed under this chapter” and also,

RIGL 5-5.1-8(3) specifically states that applicants can: not have been convicted in any

jurisdiction of a felony

In abiding by the above mentioned laws a National Criminal Background Check (fingerprinting)

must be completed on each applicant applying for a security guard license.