Click here to load reader
[…] Code—for various reasons (often due to a longer statute of limitations), the

powers of state-law fraudulent transfer actions generally parallel those

conferred on the trustee by Chapter 11.31

C. Penalties and Statutory Liens

Section 545 allows the trustee to avoid statutory liens under certain

circumstances.32

These avoidable liens include liens that arise due to the

debtor’s insolvency, financial condition, or the entry of an order for relief.33

Additionally, the trustee may avoid any landlord’s lien or unperfected

statutory lien.34

Furthermore, § 724(a) permits a trustee to “avoid a lien that secures a

claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4).”35

Section 726(a)(4), in turn,

references claims for fines, penalties, forfeitures, or punitive damages.36

26. 11 U.S.C. § 544; Midlantic Nat’l Bank v. Bridge (In re Bridge), 18 F.3d 195, 199 (3d Cir.

1994).

27. See generally Chase Manhattan Bank, USA, N.A. v.