Click here to load reader
[…] a surcharge of ThirdBank’s collateral, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 506(c).

14. See 11 U.S.C. § 363(b).

15. See id. § 551.

16. See id.

Page 4: SECTION 551 OF THE BANKRUPTCY CODE: … SECTION 551 OF THE BANKRUPTCY CODE: AVOIDING THE PERILS OF THE USELESS AVOIDANCE OF LIENS Lawrence E. Pecan* I. INTRODUCTION 92 …

94 BUSINESS & BANKRUPTCY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 2:1

and SecondBank and ThirdBank would receive distributions in pari passu

with other unsecured creditors on account of their unsecured claims.17

III. APPLICABILITY OF § 551

Section 551 provides that “[a]ny transfer avoided under section 522,

544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under

section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only

with respect to property of the estate.”18

While a detailed analysis of any of

these avoidance actions would justify its own article, a brief discussion of

the various avoidance actions (as applied to the avoidance of liens) is

necessary to understand the types of liens which may be avoided and what

their potential use might be.