Section 4: Business
[…] The Commerce Departmentconstrued that phrase as including transactions in which a U.S. customer furnishes cash andfungible raw material to a foreign producer and receives a substantially transformed finishedproduct. The question presented in this case is whether the Federal Circuit erred in failing toaccord Chevron deference to that construction, when a contrary one will prevent the CommerceDepartment from applying the antidumping law to imports causing or threatening material injuryto a domestic industry.

Section 1673 of Title 19 of the United States Code provides that, when "a class or kind offoreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fairvalue," to the detriment of a domestic industry, the Department of Commerce (Commerce) shallimpose antidumping duties on entries of the foreign merchandise.