Althoughprimarily concerned with tax crimes charged as mail fraud, 1 wire fraud, or bank fraud, either directlyor as a basis for some other charge, the policy stated herein is equally applicable to tax crimes chargedunder any statute -- be it one found in Title 26 or one found in Title 18 or any other title of the UnitedStates Code.

The extent of Tax Division jurisdiction in the criminal arena is set out in section 70(b),Subpart N, Part O of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations (28 C.F.R. § 0.70(b)). That sectionprovides that, with a few specified exceptions, all "[c]riminal proceedings arising under the internalrevenue laws" * * * "are assigned to and shall be conducted, handled, or supervised by, the AssistantAttorney General, Tax Division * * *." Tax Division jurisdiction, thus, depends not on the particularcriminal statute utilized in charging the defendant, but on the nature of the underlying conduct.Whenever the violation can be said to be one arising under the internal revenue laws, Tax