Safety and Soundness - Treas
[…] OCC Authority Over FRAs Examination: The OCC has broad authority to examine banks and their affiliates subject to certain limits. 12 USC 481 assigns to OCC examiners the authority to make a thorough examination of all the affairs of a national bank. This includes “an examination of the affairs of all of the bank’s affiliates, other than member banks, as is necessary to disclose fully the relations between such bank and such affiliates and the effect of such relations upon the affairs of such bank.” This authority applies to all non-bank affiliates, including affiliates directly owned or controlled by a bank holding company, and subsidiaries of the bank, such

RESCINDED

Page 16: Safety and Soundness - Treas

Introduction > Overview