Safety and Soundness - Treas
[…] FDIC regulation 12 CFR 328.3(e), “Advertisement of Membership, Official Advertising Statement Requirements,” prohibits an insured bank from using its FDIC membership statement or any other statement or symbol that implies or suggests the existence of FDIC insurance, in any advertisement relating solely to hybrid products. Also, under 12 CFR 360.8(e), “Resolution and Receivership Rules, Method for Determining Deposit and Other Liability Account Balances at a Failed Insured Depository Institution,” the FDIC requires banks to prominently disclose in writing to sweep account customers whether the swept funds are deposits and the status of the swept funds if the institution fails. These disclosures must be provided when a sweep account is opened or renewed and annually thereafter.