Safety and Soundness - Treas
[…] Such proprietary products are issued, underwritten, or managed by the bank, the broker-dealer, or entities affiliated with the bank or broker-dealer. Other product platforms may be more “closed architecture” with a limited menu of options that focus on proprietary offerings. Regardless of the RNDIP platform offered, the bank is expected to implement effective due diligence processes, which are discussed further in the “Product Selection” section of this booklet. RNDIP offerings may include own bank and bank-affiliated debt and securities. FSAs should be aware of 12 CFR 163.76, “Offers and Sales of Securities at an Office of a Federal Savings Association,” which generally prohibits FSAs from offering or selling debt or equity securities issued by the FSA or its affiliate at an office of the FSA. This prohibition applies to offers or sales made directly by the FSA as well as those made through the FSA’s arrangement with a broker-dealer.