• Upload
[…] Third-party organization: Any outside company with which the acquirer contracts to provide merchant processing services. These services may include network and data transmissions, merchant accounting, backroom operations, sales, or customer service.

RESCINDED

Page 88: Safety and Soundness...Safety and Soundness Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Washington, DC 20219 Comptroller’s Handbook Management Activities (M) Earnings (E) Liquidity

References

Comptroller’s Handbook 86 Merchant Processing

References

Laws 12 USC 1464(d)(7), “Regulation and Examination of Savings Association Service

Companies, Subsidiaries, and Service Providers” (FSAs) 12 USC 1867(c)(1), “Services Performed by Contract or Otherwise” (national banks and

FSAs)

Regulations 12 CFR 3, subpart H, “Establishment of Minimum Capital Ratios for an Individual Bank or