• Upload
[…] When the bank extends additional credit to a borrower for an unanticipated payment of insurance premiums or property taxes, the extensions should be based on specific guidance in the loan policy. In this situation, management should also evaluate the relationship for possible classification if the circumstances indicate deterioration in the borrower’s financial condition. Servicers must comply with applicable law regarding their management of escrow accounts, including collecting, holding, and escrowing funds on behalf of each borrower in accordance with RESPA (12 USC 2609) and Regulation X (12 CFR 1024.17 and 1024.34). When the escrow account is first created, the amount allowed is the “amount sufficient to pay the charges respecting the mortgaged property, such as taxes and insurance, which are attributable to the period from the date such payment(s) were last paid until the initial payment date” plus a two-month cushion (12 CFR 1024.17(c)(1)(i)). RESPA allows servicers to hold up to the amount required to make expected payments over the next 12 months plus an additional one-sixth of that amount.