• Upload
[…] Regulations

Appraisals

12 CFR 34, subpart C, “Appraisals” (national banks) 12 CFR 164, “Appraisals” (federal savings associations)

Authority

12 CFR 7.1006, “Bank Powers: Loan Agreement Providing for a Share in Profits, Income or Earnings or for Stock Warrants” (national banks)

Page 182: Safety and Soundness - Office of the Comptroller of the ......Safety and Soundness Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Washington, DC 20219 Comptroller’s Handbook Management

Version 1.2 References

Comptroller’s Handbook 179 Residential Real Estate Lending

12 CFR 159.5, “Subordinate Organizations: How Much May a Federal Savings Association Invest in Service Corporations or Lower-Tier Entities?” (federal savings associations)

12 CFR 160, “Lending and Investment: General Lending and Investment Powers of Federal Savings Associations” (federal savings associations)

Capital

For banks subject to the advanced approaches rule: 12 CFR 3, subpart A (“General Provisions”); subpart B (“Capital Ratio Requirements