It will also play an important role in showing how the Ar-kansas courts strayed from these purposes.

Three particular legal developments helped spur the lobbying surge. First, courts around the country began to discard the privity of contract rule, thus allowing third-party suits against architects, engineers, and contractors for design deficiencies.34 Previously at common law, courts required privity 29. See id. § 16-56-105 (Repl. 2005). 30. Section 16-56-112(f) of the Arkansas Code Annotated states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for the bringing of any cause of action, nor shall the parties to any contract for construction extend the above prescribed limitations by agreement or otherwise.” 31. See Randall, supra note 10, at 999. 32. Id. at 999–1000; see WIS. STAT. ANN. § 893.155 (West 1961) (current version at WIS. STAT. ANN. § 893.89 (West 2012)). 33. Randall, supra note 10, at 1000 (noting that forty-six states and the District of Co-lumbia had enacted construction statutes of