• Upload
[…] efforts of the City. The configuration was conducive to a rail yard and is not practical for contemporary development standards or standards associated with the Plan for the Area as proposed by the City. The Area’s configuration, lay-out, and lack of access roads and other basic infrastructure make it obsolete by modern-day standards and create a material and serious impediment to development on the site. The factor applies to all Vacant Parcels.

B. Diversity of Ownership

Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(B) of the Act: “Diversity of ownership of parcels of vacant land sufficient in number to retard or impede the ability to assemble the land for development.”

All parcels are currently owned by one entity. Conclusion for Diversity of Ownership – Not Present

C. Tax and Special Assessment Delinquencies Exist Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(C) of the Act: “Tax and special assessment delinquencies exist or the property has been the subject of tax sales under the Property Tax Code within the last 5 years.”

All taxes and assessments are currently up to date with respect to payment. Conclusion for Tax and Special Assessment Delinquencies – Not Present

D. Deterioration of structures or site improvements in neighboring areas Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(D) of the Act: “Deterioration of structures or site improvements in neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land.”

Conclusion for Deterioration of Structures in Neighboring Areas – Not Present

E. Illinois Environmental Protection Agency remediation costs incurred

Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(E) of the Act: “The area has incurred Illinois Environmental Protection Agency or United States Environmental Protection Agency remediation costs for, or a study conducted by an independent consultant recognized as having expertise in environmental remediation has determined a need for, the clean-up of hazardous waste, hazardous substances, or underground storage tanks required by State or federal law, provided that the remediation costs constitute a material impediment to the development or redevelopment of the redevelopment project area.”

Page 33: Roosevelt/Clark Tax Increment Financing Redevelopment Plan … · 2020-03-06 · David L. Reifman, Commissioner _____ Roosevelt/Clark Tax Increment Financing Redevelopment Plan and

________________________________________________________________________