• Upload
[…] Riverline Parcels

A large portion of the Riverline Parcels contains the original channel of the south branch of the Chicago River. This former channel was filled with miscellaneous fill materials. The fill material going from 4-23 feet down is comprised of fragments of concrete, bricks, wood, concrete, slag, cinders, silt and gravel. These are all remnants of previous demolished building and structures that existed in the area and were dumped onto the site and into the former river channel.

Conclusion for all Vacant Parcels – Present to a Major Extent

VACANT LAND FACTOR 6 – Vacancy

Section 11-74.4-3(a)(3)(E) of the Act: “Prior to November 1, 1999, the area is not less than 50 nor more than 100 acres, and 75% of which is vacant, notwithstanding the fact that such area has been used for commercial agricultural purposed within 5 years prior to the designation of the Area, and which Area meets at least one of the factors itemized in the Act, and the area has been designated as a town or village center by ordinance or comprehensive plan adopted prior to January 1, 1982, and the Area has not been developed for that purpose.”

Conclusion for Vacant Land Building Factor 6 – Not Present VACANT LAND FACTOR 7 – Former Improved Blighted Area

Section 11-74.4-3(a)(3)(F) of the Act: “The area qualified as a blighted improved area immediately prior to becoming vacant, unless there has been substantial private investment in the immediately surrounding area.”

Page 36: Roosevelt/Clark Tax Increment Financing Redevelopment Plan … · 2020-03-06 · David L. Reifman, Commissioner _____ Roosevelt/Clark Tax Increment Financing Redevelopment Plan and

________________________________________________________________________