APPENDIX
[…] The challenger must show that it holds beneficial interest in the property and that the bankruptcy debtor holds solely legal (not equitable) title. Id.; see also Amdura Nat’l Distribution Co. v. Amdura Corp., Inc. (In re Amdura Corp.), 75 F.3d 1447, 1451 (10th Cir.1996). The FDIC expressly concedes the respective burdens. FDIC Memorandum at 3-4.

VI. Legal Conclusions.

A. UW Bancorp Has A Legal Interest in the Tax Refund.

Prior to bankruptcy, UW Bancorp was a bank holding company24 that wholly-owned the Bank and

24 See 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) (defining “bank holding company” as “any company which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company”).

Page 93: Rodriguez v. FDIC - supremecourt.gov...Simon Rodriguez, in his capacity as the Chapter 7 Trustee for the bankruptcy estate of UWBI, initiated this adversary proceeding against the

92a

the other 12 Affiliates.