Riverfro
[…] The parties' conduct here in using e-mail to conduct the negotiations in this case arguably constitutes an agreement to conduct transactions by electronic means. It is also true that they contemplated a traditional signed, hard-copy offer at the end of their electronic negotiations. That may not be fatal because G. L. c. 110G recognizes that the parties may choose to conduct transactions by electronic means up to a certain point, thereafter switching to hard copy. See G. L. c. 110G, §5 (c) ("A party that agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic means may refuse to conduct other transactions by electronic means. . . .").

Under G. L. c. 110G, §7(d), "[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature

satisfies the law." An electronic signature is "an electronic . . . symbol or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record." The parties' email "signature block" may well meet that test. So may the "from" portion of the email.