See also EEOC Uniform Guide-lines on Employee Selection Procedures, 28 C.F.R. §§ 5(G), 14(C)(9), 15(C)(7) (1978) (rankingis appropriate only where the user can show "that a higher score on a content valid selectionprocedure is likely to result in better job performance.") This is especially the case where rank-ing "has a greater adverse impact than use on an appropriate pass/fail basis." Id. at § 5(G). Seealso United States v. Vulcan Society, Inc., 637 F. Supp. 2d 77, 128-30 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).

3 See, e.g., Firefighters Inst., 616 F.2d at 359, rev'd on other grnds, 528 F.3d 488 (7thCir. 2008); Lewis v.