376 Vulcan Pioneers, 625 F. Supp. at 545-46. A criterion-related study determines whetherthe test is a valid predictor of job performance by following test-takers who had been promotedand assessing their actual performance in the job for a period of time. Id.

3n Brief for Industrial-Organizational Psychologists as Amicus Curiae Supporting Res-pondents at 7 n.2, Ricci v. DeStefano, 129 S. Ct. 2658 (2009) (No. 07-1428).

See Guardians Ass'n of the N.Y.C. Police Dep't, Inc. v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 630 F.2d79, 93 (2d Cir. 1980).

3 28 C.F.R. § 50.14, § 5(B) (2011). See also 28 C.F.R. § 14(C)(4) ("To demonstrate thecontent validity of a selection procedure, a user should show that the behavior(s) demonstratedin the selection procedure are a representative sample of the behavior(s) of the job in question.... In addition, to be content valid, a selection procedure measuring a skill or ability should eitherclosely approximate an observable work behavior or its product should closely approximate anobservable work product. If a test purports to sample a work behavior or to provide a sample ofa work product, the manner and setting of the selection procedure and its level and complexityshould closely approximate the work situation. . . . As the content of the selection procedure lessresembles a work behavior, or the setting and manner of the administration of the selection pro-cedure less resemble the work situation, or the result less resembles a work product, the lesslikely the selection procedure is to be content valid."). The test user should be prepared to "iden-tify the work behavior(s) which each item or part of the selection procedure is intended to sam-ple or measure." 28 C.F.R. § 15(C)(5).

"The mere fact that a test 'is representative of important aspects of performance on the