RHODE ISLAND MEDICAID DIRECT SERVICES GUIDEBOOK FOR LOCAL EDUCATION AGENCIES (LEAs) RHODE ISLAND EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES September 2014
[…] from the third party insurer for the claim, then the district or its billing company can

submit the claim to HP ENTERPRISE SERVICES for payment. There are exceptions to

the provisions of Medicaid as the payer of last resort that allows Medicaid to be the

primary payer to another Federal or Federally funded program and these include

Medicaid-covered services listed on a Medicaid eligible child’s IEP/IFSP. Medicaid will

pay primary to IDEA.16

Federal regulatory requirements for third party liability (TPL) are explicated in Subpart D

of 42 CFR 433. It should be noted that Section 433.139 (c) provides: “If the probable

existence of third party liability cannot be established or third party benefits are not

available to pay the recipient’s medical expenses at the time the claim is filed, the agency

must pay the full amount allowed under the agency’s payment schedule.”

C. Claims Preparation Activities

1. Pre-Claiming Activities

Once an LEA has enrolled as a provider, it should consider the following activities prior

to submitting a claim: