dangduong
[…] despite the fact that they are both registered to vote in the jurisdiction provided in the Certificate
of Circulator, due to other defects on the petition.3
In all, this category yields 455 valid signatures for Congressman Conyers.
II. All signatures gathered by circulators who were registered to vote at the time of
circulation, but not in the city or township indicated in the Certificate of Circulator, are
invalid. Under current law, circulators are required to correctly identify and disclose the city or
township in which they are registered to vote. MCL 168.544c(3) (“At the time of executing the
certificate of circulator, the circulator shall be registered in the city or township indicated in the
certificate of circulator on the petition.”).
Legislative history of the disclosure requirement. This second sentence of MCL 168.544c(3)
is a disclosure requirement and was enacted by Public Act 329 of 1990, effective December 21,
1990, in reaction to Messerli v Board of State Canvassers,4 an unpublished opinion of the