dangduong
[…] voter registration application on December 13, 2013 and handed it to a woman doing voter
registration.”19
In an earlier written statement, Willis-Pittman identifies the person who received
her application as Chinita Terry.20
Terry claims that she received the applications of Pennington,
Willis-Pittman, and other unidentified individuals on December 13, 2013 at “a voter registration
fair,” and to have delivered the forms to the Detroit City Clerk on December 16, 2013.21
Yet the
16 Conyers Appeal to the Secretary of State, Exhibit 3.
17 Under MCL 168.509x(a), “An application for registration is considered to be received on or before the close of
registration, if 1 of the following requirements is met: (a) An application is received at a department of state office, a
designated voter registration agency, or the office of a county, city, or township clerk on or before the close of
registration.” Thus, Pennington’s application is considered received on April 28, 2014, despite the earlier date of
execution. 18
Attachment 5, Affidavit of Gina Avery and Attachment 6, Affidvit of Alicia Brown. 19