Report of the Legal Workgroup: Continuity of Care Advisory Panel Workgroup Members: Margaret Garrett (Co-Chair), Randall Nero (Co-Chair), Evelyn Burton,
[…] Advance Directives Overarching Issue: The Role of Advance

Directives

MD Health-General Code Ann. § 5-602.1 “An individual who is competent may make an

advance directive to outline the mental health services which may be provided to the individual if the individual becomes incompetent and has a need for mental health services either during, or as a result of, the incompetency.”

Page 20: Report of the Legal Workgroup: Continuity of Care Advisory Panel Workgroup Members: Margaret Garrett (Co-Chair), Randall Nero (Co-Chair), Evelyn Burton,

Advance DirectivesMD Health-General Code Ann. § 5-604

“An advance directive may be revoked at any time by a declarant by a signed and dated written or electronic document, by physical cancellation or destruction, by an oral statement to a health care practitioner or by the execution of a subsequent directive.”

Issues Raised:Allow individuals to establish desired end-of-life care

decisions ahead of time It can be rescinded by the patient at any time

regardless of competency and guardianshipConcerns about purpose and effectiveness when a

patient lacks capacity