Report of the Legal Workgroup: Continuity of Care Advisory Panel Workgroup Members: Margaret Garrett (Co-Chair), Randall Nero (Co-Chair), Evelyn Burton,
[…] Have DHMH clarify when providers can release information without consent in order to facilitate care transitionsProvide specific examples of when and what

information can be released

Page 19: Report of the Legal Workgroup: Continuity of Care Advisory Panel Workgroup Members: Margaret Garrett (Co-Chair), Randall Nero (Co-Chair), Evelyn Burton,

Advance Directives Overarching Issue: The Role of Advance

Directives

MD Health-General Code Ann. § 5-602.1 “An individual who is competent may make an

advance directive to outline the mental health services which may be provided to the individual if the individual becomes incompetent and has a need for mental health services either during, or as a result of, the incompetency.”

Page 20: Report of the Legal Workgroup: Continuity of Care Advisory Panel Workgroup Members: Margaret Garrett (Co-Chair), Randall Nero (Co-Chair), Evelyn Burton,

Advance DirectivesMD Health-General Code Ann. § 5-604