Embed Size (px)
[…] As to thelatter claim, the author has not located a case thatspecifically discusses the former §4.08(b)(2) [now§3.402(a)(2)], what it means, and how it is to bedetermined.

II. Common Law Reimbursement - Does it Still Exist?

Some have questioned the continued viability ofcommon law reimbursement claims as a result of thesignificant expansion of the statutory reimbursementprovisions. At the beginning of the reimbursementprovisions in the 2001 provisions and the 2009 revisions,the opening sentence provides that “a claim forreimbursement includes. . .”

Under the Texas Government Code §311.001,otherwise known as the Code Construction Act, thegeneral definition provisions, Tex. Gov’t Code§311.005(13) provides that “‘Includes’ and ‘Including’are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or

exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does notcreate a presumption that components not expressedare excluded.” (Emphasis added.)

Two Texas family law cases, Nelson v. Nelson, 193S.W.3d 624 (Tex. App. – Eastland 2006, no pet.) andBigelow v. Stephens, 286 S.W.3d 619 (Tex.