• Upload
[…] the appropriate Data Item Description (DID), DD Form 1664

– CDRL = data order form

– DID = describe data format and content requirements

• Getting it Right From RFP Forward:

– Include Section C, Statement of Work

– Include in Section F (Deliveries or Performance, CLINs)

– Include Section L (Instructions, Conditions and Notices to

Offerors)

– Include Section M (Evaluation Factors for Award)

– Cite CDRL in Section J (List of Attachments)

– Prepare to Review Markings: Nonconforming, Unjustified

Contracts: DFAR 252.227-7013

• Technical Data (48 CFR 252.227-7013(a)(15))

– “recorded information, regardless of the form or method of the recording

of a scientific or technical nature (including computer software

information). The term does not include computer software or data

incidental to contract administration, such as financial or management

information.”

• Detailed Manufacturing or Process Data (48 CFR 252.227-7013(a)(6))

– “technical data that describe the steps, sequences and conditions of

manufacturing, processing or assembly used by the manufacturer to

produce an end item or component or to perform a process.”

• Form, Fit and Function Data (48 CFR 252.227-7013(a)(11))

– “technical data that describes the required overall physical, functional,

and performance characteristics (along with the qualification

requirements, if applicable) of an item, component, or process to the

extent necessary to permit identification of physically and functionally

interchangeable items.”

Contracts

• What technical data do I need to consider:

– Manufacturing Data

• GMP or QSR certificate of compliance

• Batch/production records

• Tech transfer report for process development, validation reports

• All testing reports, certificates of analysis

• Stability reports