Recent Cases Affecting Licensed Real Estate Appraisers and Lessons Learned Therefrom ITKOWITZ PLLC www.itkowitz.com
[…] Such a charge forms the substance of Executive Law 160-u(1)(e), which they were found guilty of by both the ALJ and the reviewing Deputy Secretary, but petitioners argue that it was something they were never charged with. And it is clear they were not. Petitioners also claim that the above failure was a clear violation of State Administrative Procedure Act (SAPA) §301(2)(c), which requires the Notice of Violation to include “a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved, where possible”.

Petitioners also claim that the decisions here were arbitrary and capricious and not supported by substantial evidence.