• Upload
[…] important in maintaining the continuing cultural identity of the community. As

used in this Ordinance this term also includes such a place if it has been

determined eligible for the Hualapai Register regardless of whether or not it has

been determined eligible for the National Register.

90

(q) “Tribal Environmental Review Commission” or “TERC” means the Commission

established pursuant to the Hualapai Environmental Review.

(r) “Undertaking” means:

(1) an “undertaking” as defined in the National Historic Preservation Act (16

U.S.C. § 470w(7)): “a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part

under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including:

(A) those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency;

(B) those carried out with Federal financial assistance;

(C) those requiring a Federal permit, license, or approval; and

(D) those subject to State or local regulation administered pursuant to a

delegation or approval by a Federal agency; and

(2) Any project, activity or program carried out under the authority of, or with

permission from, an agency, enterprise or other entity created by the Hualapai

Tribe, including any “development” for which a permit is required under the