PRO COMP SUSPENSION Comp Suspension/standard/5¢  ever, if you are uncertain about some aspect of the

  • View
    0

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of PRO COMP SUSPENSION Comp Suspension/standard/5¢  ever, if you are uncertain about some...

  • PRO COMP SUSPENSION

    This document contains very important information that includes warranty information and instructions for resolving problems you may encounter. Please keep it in the vehicle as a permanent record.

    NOTE: THIS KIT DESIGNED FOR USE WITH FACTORY RAM DRIVE- SHAFT, ANY OTHER DRIVESHAFT IS NOT RECOMMENDED. CALL THE

    PRO COMP TECH DEPARTMENT WITH ANY QUESTIONS.

    IMPORTANT!: Tire and wheel choice is crucial in assuring proper fit, performance, and the safety of your Pro Comp equipped vehicle. See the wheel and tire recommen-

    dations on page 6.

    K2084B/K2084BMX/K2084BP/K2084BPX 56750B/56750BMX/56750BP/56750BPX 2012 –2014* RAM 1500 4WD IFS with 5-Link Rear Suspension Lift Kit *Fits: Models Without Four- Corner Air Suspension. UseK2101B/56755B for 3.0L Diesel Models

    Latest Revision: 1.8.2015

    IMPORTANT!: REVISION FOR VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH ELECTRIC STEERING RACKS:

    SEE PG. 8 AND PG. 9 STEPS 26 THROUGH 31.

    400 W. Artesia Blvd. Compton, CA 90220 Fax: (310) 747-3912 Ph: 1-800-776-0767 E-Mail: info@procompusa.com Website: www.procompusa.com

  • 56750MX Revised 1.8.15

    2

    91-9460 REAR CROSSMEMBER 1 7 10 91-10000 FRONT DIFF DROP BRACKET: DRVR 1 3,5 9 91-10002 REAR DIFF DROP BRACKET: DRVR 1 4,5 9 91-10004 DIFF DROP BRACKET FRONT PLATE: Passenger 1 3,5 9 91-10007 DIFF DROP BRACKET REAR PLATE: Passenger 1 3,5 9 90-6485 HARDWARE PACK: Crossmember 1 - - .180C1500HCS1 18mm X 150mm 10.9 HEX BOLT 4 7,8 10 .180CNUCZ 18mm- 1.5 STOVER NUT 4 7,8 10 .180NWUSZ 18mm FLAT WASHER 8 7,8 10 90-6486 HARDWARE PACK: Cam Block Off Plates 1 - - 90-3602 CAM BLOCK OFF PLATE 8 7,8 10 90-6856 HARDWARE PACK: Diff Drops 1 - - 12mm-1.75 x 30mm FLANGED HEAD HEX BOLT 10.9 5 3,4 9 12mm-1.75 x 35mm FLANGED HEAD HEX BOLT 10.9 3 4 9 12mm-1.75 x 45mm FLANGED HEAD HEX BOLT 10.9 2 3 9 12mm-1.75 x 70mm FULLY THREADED HEX BOLT 10.9 4 3,4 9 12mm HARDENED FLAT WASHER 4 3 9 12mm-1.75 FLANGED NUT 10.9 9 3,4 9 90-4430 DRIVESHAFT SPACER 1 16 15 90-2602 SWAY BAR END LINK EXTENSION 2 15 15 90-4136 RAM WIRING HARNESS: (PN# 04801487AA) 1 - - 7525 HARDWARE PACK: Front Brake Line 1 - - 7525-1 FRONT BRAKE LINE 2 - -

    PART # DESCRIPTION QTY. ILLUS. PAGE Box 1 of 6 PN 56750B-1

    90-4138 STEERING KNUCKLE: Driver 1 - - 90-60020 HARDWARE PACK: Front Brake Lines 1 - - 90-5578 BRAKE LINE BRACKET 2 14 14 90-6626 HARDWARE PACK: Front Brake Lines 1 - - 70-0250751800 1/4” X 3/4" Hex Bolt Gr. 8 2 14 14 72-025100512 1/4” Nylock Nut 2 14 14 73-02500030 1/4” SAE Flat Washer 4 14 14 90-3240 -6 Adel Clamp 4 14 14 70-0251501800 1/4” X 1 1/2" Hex Bolt Gr. 8 4 14 14 72-025100512 1/4” Nylock Nut 4 14 14 73-02500030 1/4” SAE Flat Washer 8 14 14

    Box 2 of 6 PN 56747B-2

  • 56750MX Revised 1.8.15

    3

    PART # DESCRIPTION QTY. ILLUS. PAGE

    91-9453 FRONT CROSSMEMBER 1 8 10 91-2126 COMPRESSION STRUT 2 17a 16 91-9178 COMPRESSION STRUT MOUNT 2 17b 16 73-05000042 1/2” USS GR. 8 FLAT WASHER 2 17a,b 16 90-6698 HARDWARE PACK: Spare Tire Spacer 1 - - 90-5486 SPARE TIRE SPACER 1 - - 90-6234 HARDWARE PACK: Compression Strut 1 - - 70-0501251800 1/2” X 1” 1/4” Gr. 8 HEX BOLT 2 17b 16 70-0504001800 1/2” X 4” GR. 8 HEX BOLT 4 17a 16 72-050100816 1/2” USS GR. 8 STOVER NUT 4 17a,b 16 73-05000034 1/2” SAE GR. 8 FLAT WASHER 10 17a,b 16 90-1582 NUT PLATE 2 17b 16 90-6263 HARDWARE PACK: Compression Strut 1 - - 15-11148 BUSHING, URETHANE 8 17a 16 90-2109 SLEEVE, COMPRESSION STRUT 4 17a 16 90-6408 HARDWARE PACK: Driveshaft Spacer 1 - - 71-120651751000 12mm- 1.75 X 65mm 10.9 HEX BOLT 4 16 15 73-01208840 12mm Flat Washers 4 16 15 91-9459 SKID PLATE 1 7 10 90-6223 HARDWARE PACK: Skid Plate 1 - - 70-0371251800 3/8-16 X 1 1/4" GRADE 8 HEXBOLT 4 7 10 72-037100816 3/8"-16 USS STOVER NUT 4 7 10 73-03700034 3/8" SAE GRADE 8 WASHER 8 7 10

    90-4139 STEERING KNUCKLE: Passenger 1 - -

    Box 3 of 6 PN 56747B-3

    Box 5 of 6 PN 56747B-5 91-5462 REAR CONTROL ARM DROP BRACKET: Drvr 1 18,19 18,19 91-5468 REAR CONTROL ARM DROP BRACKET: Pass 1 18,19 18,19 90-5472 NUT PLATE: Control Arm Bracket 2 18 18 90-6694 HARDWARE PACK: Rear Control Arm Drop 1 - - 70-0624251800 5/8” X 4 1/4” Gr. 8 HEX BOLT 4 19 19 72-062100816 5/8” STOVER NUT 4 19 19 73-06200034 5/8” HARDENED FLAT WASHER 8 19 19 70-0501501800 1/2” X 1 1/2" HEX BOLT Gr. 8 2 18 18 73-05000034 1/2” HARDENED FLAT WASHER 2 18 18

    Box 4 of 6 PN 56750B-4

  • 56750MX Revised 1.8.15

    4

    PART # DESCRIPTION QTY. ILLUS. PAGE

    Box 6 of 6 PN 56747B-6 91-2600 STRUT SPACER 2 10 11 90-6317 HARDWARE PACK: Spacer Mount 1 - - 72-043200810 7/16” Gr. 8 HEX NUT 6 10 11 73-04300830 7/16” SAE FLATWASHER 6 10 11 73-04300836 7/16” SPLIT LOCK WASHER 6 10 11 930001 REAR SHOCK 2 - - 90-7035 STRUT PRELOAD SPACER 4 10 11

    90-6695 HARDWARE PACK: Rear Sway Bar End Link 1 - - 91-2446 REAR SWAY BAR END LINK 2 25 21 600040 5/8” BUSHINGS: Top 2 - - T-SLEEVE SLEEVE: Sway Bar: Top 2 - - 73-05000042 1/2” USS Gr. 8 FLAT WASHER: Top 2 - - 600006 5/8” BUSHING: Bottom 2 - - P-843 HARDWARE PACK: Sway Bar End Link 2 - - 61297-2P SHOCK STUD 1 25 21 61803 1/2” LOCK WASHER 1 25 21 61804 1/2” NUT 1 25 21 45281 3/8” SPACER 1 25 21 91-5474 REAR COIL SPACER BRACKET: Drvr 1 20,21,22,23 20,21 91-5479 REAR COIL SPACER BRACKET: Pass 1 20,21,22,23 20,21 91-5484 REAR TRACK BAR BRACKET 1 23,24 21 90-6696 HARDWARE PACK: Rear Coil Spacer Bracket 1 - - 70-0371001800 3/8” X 1” Gr. 8 HEX BOLT 6 21,22 20,21 72-037100816 3/8” STOVER NUT 6 21,22 20,21 73-03700034 3/8” HARDENED FLAT WASHER 12 21,22 20,21 70-0431001800 7/16” X 1" HEX BOLT Gr. 8 6 20,21,22,23 20,21 72-043100816 7/16” STOVER NUT 6 20,21,22,23 20,21 73-04300034 7/16” HARDENED FLAT WASHER 12 20,21,22,23 20,21 70-0563001800 9/16" X 3" Gr. 8 HEX BOLT 1 24 21 72-056100816 9/16" STOVER NUT 1 24 21 73-05600034 9/16” HARDENED FLAT WASHER 2 24 21 90-2521 SLEEVE: Track Bar Drop 1 24 21

    90-5485 REAR BRAKE LINE DROP 2 26 22

    90-6299 HARDWARE PACK: Rear Brake Lines 1 - - 70-0311001800 5/16” X 1" HEX BOLT Gr. 8 2 26 22 72-0531100816 5/16” NYLOCK NUT 2 26 22 73-03100034 5/16” HARDENED FLAT WASHER 4 26 22 90-6699 HARDWARE PACK: Rear Coil Spacers 1 - - 90-5500 1/4” COIL SPACERS 6 - - 90-6702 HARDWARE PACK: Rear Shock Tool 1 - - 90-5545 96-5545 REAR SHOCK WRENCH 1 - -

  • 56750MX Revised 1.8.15

    5

    Special Tools: Please refer to your service manual for more information. A special removal tool is required for safe removal of the tie rods. These tool may be purchased at your local Ram dealer. You may be able to rent any of these tools at your local parts store.

    PART # DESCRIPTION QTY. ILLUS. PAGE

    1 1/4” Alternate Rear Lowering Kit* PN 91-7175B *See pg. 23 for additional info

    Also, check out our outstanding selection of Pro Comp tires compliment your new installation!

    Optional Equipment Available from your Pro Comp Distributor!Optional Equipment Available from your Pro Comp Distributor!

    626500 COIL OVER 1 9 11 90-6492 HARDWARE PACK: Coil over mounting spacers 1 - - 90-2433 UPPER SPACERS -10 MONOBALL 4 9 11 91-3622 COIL OVER MOUNT 1 9 11 90-6317 HARDWARE PACK: Spacer Mount 1 - - 72-043200810 7/16 Gr. 8 PLATED HEX NUT 6 9 11 73-04300830 7/16 SAE FLATWASHER ZINC 6 9 11 73-04300836 7/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER 6 9 11 MX6165 MX6 SHOCKS 1 - -

    OR Box 6 of 7 PN 56747BMX-6

    626500 COIL OVER 1 9 11 90-3010 COIL OVER WRENCH: Large 1 - - 90-3011 COIL OVER WRENCH: Small 1 - - 90-6318 HARDWARE PACK: Coil Over Mount 1 - - 70-0502751800 1/2" X 2 3/4" BOLT 2 9 11 73-05000830 1/2" SAE FLATWASHER ZINC 4 9 11 72-050100816 1/2 UNITORQUE NUT 2 9 11 91-3622 COIL OVER MOUNT 1 9 11 MX6165 MX6 SHOCKS 1 - -

    Box 7 of 7 PN 56747BMX-7

  • 56750MX Revised 1.8.15

    6

     This installation requires a professional mechanic!  We recommend that you have access to a factory service manual for your vehicle to assist in the disassembly and reassem-

    bly of your vehicle. It contains a wealth of detailed information.  Prior to installation, carefully inspect the vehicle’s steering and driveline systems paying close attention to the tie rod ends,

    ball joints and wheel bearing preload. Additionally, check steering-to-frame and suspension-to-frame attaching points for stress cracks. The overall vehicle must be in excellent working condition. Repair or replace all worn or damaged parts!

     Read the instructions carefully and study the illustrations before attempting installation! You may save yourself a lot of extra work.

     Check the parts and hardware against the parts list to assure that your kit is complete. Separating parts according to the ar- eas where they will be used and placing the hardware with the brackets before you begin will save installation time.

     Check the special equipment list and ensure the availability of these tools.  Secure and properly block vehicle prior to beginning installation.  ALWAYS wear safety glasses when using power tools or worki