Primer on Municipal Debt Adjustment C HAPTER 9: T HE L AST R ESORT FOR F INANCIALLY D ISTRESSED M UNICIPALITIES
[…] (b) There has been an unreasonable delay that is prejudicial to creditors;

(c) There has been a failure to propose a plan within the time fixed by the court to propose such a plan, or such plan has not been accepted by the appropriate percentages of creditors;

(d) The court has denied confirmation of the plan as being in the best interests of creditors and feasible; or

66 11 U.S.C. §§ 109(c)(5) (A)(B).

67 11 U.S.C. § 921(a).

68 11 U.S.C. § 921(c) See In re Jersey City Medical Center 817 F2d 1055 (CA3, 1987). Section 901(a) of the Bankruptcy Code incorporates Section 301 of the Bankruptcy Code which states that “the commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.” Section 921(d) provides that if the petition is not dismissed under subsection (c) of this section the court shall order relief under this chapter. Colliers has indicated that this provision is superfluous. Collier on Bankruptcy, §921.04 (15th ed).