Prepking 9L0-619 Exam Questions

  • Published on
    07-Apr-2018

  • View
    218

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript

<ul><li><p>8/6/2019 Prepking 9L0-619 Exam Questions</p><p> 1/11</p><p>www.Prepking.com </p><p>Exam : Apple 9L0-619</p><p>Title : Mac OS X Deployment v10.5</p><p>Exam</p><p>Version : R6.1</p></li><li><p>8/6/2019 Prepking 9L0-619 Exam Questions</p><p> 2/11</p><p>www.Prepking.com </p><p>Prepking - King of Computer Certification</p><p>Important Information, Please Read Carefully</p><p>Other Prepking products</p><p>A) Offline Testing engine</p><p>Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment.</p><p>B) Study Guide (not available for all exams)</p><p>Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.</p><p>Latest Version</p><p>We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is</p><p>updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check yourmember zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date.</p><p>Here is the procedure to get the latest version:</p><p>1.Go towww.Prepking.com</p><p>2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side)</p><p>3. Then click My Account</p><p>4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the</p><p>links.</p><p>For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole</p><p>document.</p><p>Feedback</p><p>If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in</p><p>improving product quality.</p><p>Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following:</p><p>Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID.</p><p>Our experts will answer your mail promptly.</p><p>Copyright</p><p>Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and</p><p>contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is</p><p>being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against youaccording to the International Copyright Laws.</p><p>Explanations</p><p>This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in</p><p>providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.</p></li><li><p>8/6/2019 Prepking 9L0-619 Exam Questions</p><p> 3/11</p><p>www.Prepking.com </p><p>1. Which statement best defines the term "bundle" as it applies to the Mac OS X v10.5 file system?</p><p>A. A folder that is invisible in the Finder</p><p>B. A folder of files that the Finder displays as a single file</p><p>C. A folder of files that have been gathered and organized for deployment</p><p>D. A hierarchical directory structure containing resources geared for a specific purpose</p><p>Answer: D</p><p>2. Which command-line tool can display the ID of a specific installation package?</p><p>A. pkgs</p><p>B. pkgutil</p><p>C. swupdate</p><p>D. packagemaker</p><p>Answer: B</p><p>3. In Mac OS X v10.5, which tool do you use to restore a multicasted image to a target volume?</p><p>A. asr</p><p>B. hdiutil</p><p>C. diskutil</p><p>D. Disk Utility</p><p>E. System Image Utility</p><p>Answer:A</p><p>4. Your organization has 100 Intel iMac computers. You are creating a NetInstall image on a Mac OS X</p><p>Server v10.5 computer. Which Automator action should you add if you want to specify that the finished</p><p>image can be accessed only by a specific subset of your iMac computers?</p><p>A. Define Image Source</p><p>B. Filter Computer Models</p><p>C. Filter Clients by IP Address</p><p>D. Customize Package Selection</p><p>E. Filter Clients by MAC Address</p></li><li><p>8/6/2019 Prepking 9L0-619 Exam Questions</p><p> 4/11</p><p>www.Prepking.com </p><p>F. Apply System Configuration Settings</p><p>Answer: E</p><p>5. A Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer has the MAC address 0020114dbcef,the serial number</p><p>ABCD1234XYZ, and the IP address 10.0.0.4, which resolves to myserver.Apple.com. Which file will Mac</p><p>OS X Server use to automatically configure the computer?</p><p>A. 10.0.4.plist</p><p>B. ABCD12.plist</p><p>C. myserver.plist</p><p>D. 0020114d.plist</p><p>Answer:C</p><p>6. What is the main difference between a sparse bundle disk image and a sparse disk image?</p><p>A. The image data in a sparse bundle disk image is stored in single file, but the image data in a sparse disk</p><p>image is stored in multiple files.</p><p>B. The image data in a sparse bundle disk image is stored in multiple files, while the image data in a sparse</p><p>disk image is stored in a single file.</p><p>C. A sparse bundle disk image must be formatted as an HFS volume, while a sparse disk image may use</p><p>any format available for a Mac OS X volume.</p><p>D. As more files are added to a sparse bundle disk image, its file size increases, unlike a sparse disk image,</p><p>whose file size remains static as files are added.</p><p>Answer: B</p><p>7. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com, what should you do to synchronize the local</p><p>Software Update service catalog with Apple's public Software Update servers?</p><p>A. You should use command-line tool swupd</p><p>B. You should use command-line tool swsvrd</p><p>C. You should use command-line tool swupd_syncd</p><p>D. You should use command-line tool swsvrd_updated</p><p>Answer: C</p></li><li><p>8/6/2019 Prepking 9L0-619 Exam Questions</p><p> 5/11</p><p>www.Prepking.com </p><p>8. There is one folder named ~/Library/Preferences/ByHost/ on a Mac OS X v10.5 computer. Please point</p><p>out what information is stored in it.</p><p>A. The computer's hardware settings</p><p>B. The user preferences that are tied to specific computers</p><p>C. The computer's license information</p><p>D. The access control lists specifying the local files to which network users have Read/Write access</p><p>Answer: B</p><p>9. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com. What can you perform with an Apple Remote</p><p>Desktop task server?</p><p>A. You can check the client information.</p><p>B. You can check the local network for ARD client computers.</p><p>C. You can arrange tasks for offline client computers.</p><p>D. You can turn on powered-down client computers using the Lights Out Management protocol.</p><p>Answer: C</p><p>10. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5</p><p>computer. Which process should you use to implement software updates to client computers?</p><p>A. You should swupd_syncd</p><p>B. You should swsvrd_updated</p><p>C. You should useupdated</p><p>D. You should use httpd-1.3</p><p>Answer: D</p><p>11. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com .You are defining a workflow in Automator that</p><p>will automate the creation of custom NetBoot service images. Which statement is true?</p><p>A. The workflow must use actions available in Automator's System library.</p><p>B. Workflow creating NetInstall images can use The "Add User Account" action.</p><p>C. The results of one Automator action become the input to the next action in the workflow.</p><p>D. The workflow can branch based on the results of an action, causing just one of several defined actions to</p></li><li><p>8/6/2019 Prepking 9L0-619 Exam Questions</p><p> 6/11</p><p>www.Prepking.com </p><p>be performed next.</p><p>Answer: C</p><p>12. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5</p><p>computer. Which utility should you use to create images for NetBoot service?</p><p>A. You should use Memory Check Utility</p><p>B. You should use Disk Utility</p><p>C. You should use System Image Utility</p><p>D. You should use NetBoot Imaging Utility</p><p>Answer: C</p><p>13. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has two Mac OS X Server</p><p>v10.5 computers as Software Update servers. You want the Software Update service on one computer to</p><p>retrieve available software updates from the other, instead of both computers downloading updates from</p><p>Apple's public Software Update servers.What should you do?</p><p>A. You should edit the file /etc/swupd/swupd.conf</p><p>B. You should edit the file /etc/swupd/swupd.plist</p><p>C. You should edit the file /usr/share/swupd/html/index.sucatalog</p><p>D. You should edit the file /Library/Preferences/com.apple.SoftwareUpdate.plist</p><p>Answer: B</p><p>14. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com. You should find a method to enforce software</p><p>usage policies. What should you do?</p><p>A. You should disable personal file sharing on all client computers.</p><p>B. You should disable port 548 on the main firewall to prevent access to external AFP sites.</p><p>C. You should enable port 8080 on the main firewall to prevent access to external AFP sites.</p><p>D. You should bind all client computers to a directory server and use preference management to manage</p><p>application access.</p><p>Answer: D</p></li><li><p>8/6/2019 Prepking 9L0-619 Exam Questions</p><p> 7/11</p><p>www.Prepking.com </p><p>15. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com. You need distribute a bundle over a network.</p><p>Which factor will be the barrier for this process?</p><p>A. While transmitting through the network, the bundle will lose its resource fork.</p><p>B. User download will need huge network bandwidth for you cannot compress bundles,</p><p>C. Copying a bundle to multiple computers simultaneously through Apple Remote Desktop is impossible.</p><p>D. Users may accidentally download only a portion of a bundle when copying it to or from a server.</p><p>Answer: D</p><p>16. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.You are using System Image Utility to</p><p>configure a workflow used to create a NetInstall image. Which Automator action should you add to the</p><p>workflow if you want to specify that the finished image can be installed only on MacBook Pro computers?</p><p>A. You should add Define Image Source action</p><p>B. You should add Filter Computer Models action</p><p>C. You should add Filter Clients by IP Address action</p><p>D. You should add Customize Package Selection action</p><p>Answer: B</p><p>17. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com. Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5</p><p>computer. What should you do to display a list of the files installed by a flattened installation package</p><p>named "OfficeFiles.pkg"?</p><p>A. You should type pkgutil ---payload-files OfficeFiles.pkg and press Return in terminal.</p><p>B. You should open the OfficeFiles.pkg file in PackageMaker and choose List Files from the File menu.</p><p>C. You should choose Convert from the File menu, select the OfficeFiles.pkg file, then choose Bundle from</p><p>File Type pop-up menu, and click Save.</p><p>D. You should Control-click the OfficeFiles.pkg file, choose Show Package Contents from the pop-up menu,</p><p>and then double-click the Archive.bom file.</p><p>Answer:A</p><p>18. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5</p><p>computer. And a metapackage is an installation package that contains or references other installation</p></li><li><p>8/6/2019 Prepking 9L0-619 Exam Questions</p><p> 8/11</p><p>www.Prepking.com </p><p>packages.</p><p>A. TRUE</p><p>B. FASLE</p><p>Answer:A</p><p>19. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5</p><p>computer. And a metapackage is an installation package that contains installation scripts but no installable</p><p>files</p><p>A. TRUE</p><p>B. FASLE</p><p>Answer:B</p><p>20. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5</p><p>computer. An Internet-enabled disk image is a disk image that has been configured to copy its contents to</p><p>the volume where it is opened, and then move itself to the Trash.</p><p>A. TRUE</p><p>B. FASLE</p><p>Answer:A</p><p>21. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5</p><p>computer. You are configuring a NetInstall image. Before you can build the image, which Automator action</p><p>MUST you add to the workflow?</p><p>A. You must add Create Image</p><p>B. You must add Add User Account</p><p>C. You must add Define Image Source</p><p>D. You must add Customize Package Selection</p><p>Answer:A</p><p>22. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5</p><p>computer. You can use NetBoot filters to define which client computers will be able to access the NetBoot</p></li><li><p>8/6/2019 Prepking 9L0-619 Exam Questions</p><p> 9/11</p><p>www.Prepking.com </p><p>service based on each client's ________.</p><p>A. Subnet Mask</p><p>B. DNS name</p><p>C. License number</p><p>D. Ethernet hardware address</p><p>Answer: D</p><p>23. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5</p><p>computer. You want to use an XML configuration file to configure itself when it starts up for the first time.</p><p>Where should you store the configuration file?</p><p>A. You should store the configuration file in /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on your DHCP server</p><p>B. You should store the configuration file in /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on any server on your network</p><p>C. You should store the configuration file on any Software Update server on the same subnet as the new</p><p>server</p><p>D. You should store the configuration file in a folder named "Auto Server Setup" at the root level of any drive</p><p>connected to the server</p><p>Answer: D</p><p>24. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5</p><p>computer. Users complain they cannot access Apple public Software Update servers if you block some port</p><p>on your main firewall. Which port is the most likely for this problem?</p><p>A. port 80</p><p>B. port 8080</p><p>C. port 8088</p><p>D. port 63000</p><p>Answer:A</p><p>25. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com. Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5</p><p>computer What should you do to create a disk image?</p><p>A. You should use command-line tool swupd</p></li><li><p>8/6/2019 Prepking 9L0-619 Exam Questions</p><p> 10/11</p><p>www.Prepking.com </p><p>B. You should use command-line tool hdiutil</p><p>C. You should use command-line tool diskutil</p><p>D. You should use command-line tool createimage</p><p>Answer: B</p><p>26. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com. Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5</p><p>computer. You want to use an ASR image to restore a Mac OS X v10.5 operating system to 20 networked</p><p>computers. What should you do?</p><p>A. You should start up the target computers from their hard disks, then use ASR multicast on another</p><p>computer to restore the volumes.</p><p>B. You should start up the target computers from the ASR image using NetBoot services, then select</p><p>Restore Target Volume when prompted.</p><p>C. You should start up the target computers from a NetBoot image with diskless booting enabled, then use</p><p>ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes.</p><p>D. You should start up the target computers from a NetBoot image with diskless booting disabled, then use</p><p>ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes.</p><p>Answer: C</p><p>27. Archive.pax.gz in a bundle-based installation package contains the files that the installation package will</p><p>install.</p><p>A. TRUE</p><p>B. FASLE</p><p>Answer:A</p><p>28. Archive.bom in a bundle-based installation package contains the files that the installation package will</p><p>install.</p><p>A. TRUE</p><p>B. FASLE</p><p>Answer: B</p></li><li><p>8/6/2019 Prepking 9L0-619 Exam Questions</p><p> 11/11</p><p>100% Pass Guaranteed or Full RefundWord to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test</p><p>Buy full version of exam from this link belowhttp://www.prepking.com/9L0-619.htm</p></li></ul>