PRACTICAL REAL ESTATE LAW
[…] “Oil wells and all fixtures connected therewith, situated on lands leased for oil purposes and oil interests, and rights held under and by virtue of any lease or contract or other right or license to operate for or produce petroleum oil, shall be deemed personal property for all purposes except taxation.” N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 39.

Physical Elements of Real Property Textbook page 3 Fixtures Textbook page 3 The Uniform Commercial Code § 102(41) defines fixtures as “goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.”

2 ©2011 Cengage Delmar Learning. All Rights Reserved

Water Rights Textbook page 5 New York follows the common law doctrine of riparian rights. In the case of Town of Hempstead v.