PRACTICAL REAL ESTATE LAW
[…] Mortgage Fraud

Textbook page 575 In 2009 New York was one of the hardest hit states with mortgage fraud; there were 217 reported cases as per the Mortgage Asset research Institute, Twelfth Periodic Mortgage Fraud Case Report, April 2010.

Section 187.00 subsection 4 of New York’s Penal Law states that a “New York Residential mortgage fraud is committed by a person who , knowingly and with intent to defraud, presents, causes to be presented or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be used in soliciting an applicant applying for underwriting or closing a residential mortgage loan or filing with a county clerk of any county in the state arising out of and related to the closing of a residential mortgage loan, any written statement which (a) contains materially false information concerning any fact material thereto; or conceals, for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto.”

34 ©2011 Cengage Delmar Learning. All Rights Reserved

CHAPTER 16 REAL ESTATE CLOSING FORMS AND EXAMPLES Affidavits

Textbook page 584 Law firms tend to have their own personalized affidavits that are used to satisfy the legal requirements for the closing.