Analysis and State-Based Reforms to Counter Partisan Gerrymandering, 73 OHIO ST. L.J. 839, 877–78 (2012) (“[S]tates that transition to a nonpartisan redistricting procedure are more likely to engender elections that . . . treat both political parties fairly . . . .”). 32. Larry Alexander & Saikrishna B. Prakash, Tempest in an Empty Teapot: Why the Constitution Does Not Regulate Gerrymandering, 50 WM. & MARY L. REV. 1, 41 (2008) (describing a state with its population divided equally between political parties as “the most compelling situation for competitive districts”). 33. See IOWA CODE § 42.4(1) (2011) (“Legislative and congressional districts shall be established on the basis of population.”). 34. See, e.g., Litton, supra note 31, at 870 (“[Several factors] suggest the Iowa model is a . . . vehicle for redistricting reform.”). 35. IOWA CODE § 42.4(5)(a). 36. IOWA LEGISLATIVE SERVS. AGENCY, IOWA CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS (2012),