Legal Ethics Op. 1857 (2011) (ethics opinion stated a defense attorney could not ethically

advise a client to accept a collateral review waiver encompassing ineffective assistance

claims but did not specifically bar an attorney from advising a client about such a provi-

sion); Vt. Bar Ass'n, Advisory Ethics Op. 95–04 (1995)).

54. A similar concern has also led some states to insist that a defendant’s trial attorney

cannot be appointed to represent him in a proceeding during which the defendant must

raise or forfeit a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. See Cal. Penal Code Ann. §

1240.1 (2012) (counsel who represented defendant at trial “shall admonish the defendant

that he or she is not able to provide advice concerning his or her own competency, and that

the State Public Defender or other counsel should be consulted for advice as to whether an

issue regarding the competency of counsel should be raised on appeal.”); Frazier v State,

303 S.W.3d 674 (Tenn. 2010) (statutory right to post-conviction counsel included right to

conflict-free counsel, and because counsel “can hardly be expected to objectively evaluate

his or her performance,” court should have either disqualified counsel or obtained a valid