Embed Size (px)
[…] In connection with another claim (but arguably related to “justice” and “an equitable result”) the Court of Appeals directed the trial court also to determine: “Whether the LLCs were or became insolvent when Trowbridge distributed LLC assets to the non-party members and, if so, whether Trowbridge breached the common law duty of an LLC manager to avoid favoring personal interests over the LLC’s creditors’ claims.” In reaching its conclusions, the Colorado Court of appeals ignored C. R. S. §7-80-705, which provides that “[m]embers and managers of limited liability companies are not liable under a judgment, decree, or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.”

9

Page 10: Piercing the Corporate Veil: Minimizing Alter Ego ...media.straffordpub.com/products/piercing-the-corporate-veil... · Piercing the Corporate Veil: Minimizing Alter Ego ... Piercing

Weird LLC Case Overruled

In 2013, the Colorado Supreme Court overruled Sheffield. Weinstein v.