See id. The informed decision requirementof the DWDA is more stringent than an informed consent because it explicitly requires aphysician to inform the patient of all other options to PAS. See id. The drafters of the DWDArequired this more stringent requirement based on the grounds that the decision to end one's lifeis considerably more significant than the decision to undergo an invasive medical procedure.See id.

163. See DWDA, 13 OR. REV. STAT. 127.855 § 3.09(l)-(7).164. See id. ch. 127.865 § 3.11.165. See id. ch. 127.880 § 3.14. The Act sets forth that "[niothing [in the statute] shall be

construed to authorize a physician or any other person to end a patient's life by lethal injection,mercy killing or active euthanasia." Id.

166. See id. ch. 127.890 § 4.02(1). A person involved in this type of illegal conduct willbe guilty of a Class A felony. See id Additionally, a person who coerces a patient intorequesting PAS will be guilty of a Class A felony. See DWDA, 13 OR. REV. STAT. 127.890 §4.02(1).