Embed Size (px)
[…] within limited liability companies (LLCs) is still not completely settled. Not only is there little case law

dealing with the subject, but also neither the Texas Limited Liability Company Act (TLLCA) (replaced by

TBOC), nor the TBOC explicitly define fiduciary duties for LLCs. However, the fact that there are TBOC

statutes that address elements of fiduciary duty for LLCs suggests that they do exist.31

On the other hand, it is settled that governing authorities have fiduciary duties to third parties doing

business with the LLC based on agency law. TBOC Section 101.254 provides that “each governing person

of a limited liability company and each officer or agent of a limited liability company vested with actual

or apparent authority by the governing authority of the company is an agent of the company for

purposes of carrying out the company's business.” Furthermore, acts by the governing person for the

purpose of carrying out the ordinary course of business bind the LLC unless the governing person does

not have actual authority and the third party has knowledge of the person’s lack of actual authority.32