PAUL T. BARNES, JR. 191 IBLA 277 Decided September 22, 2017
[…] Barnes does not meet his burden to demonstrate any error in the data, methodology, analysis, or conclusion of BLM's expert.49 We therefore find that BLM provided a rational basis for its Decision that is supported by the record, and Barnes has not demonstrated otherwise.

2. BLM's Decision Complies with its Regulations

Further, we reject Barnes' argument that BLM's decision was contrary to its regulations. The specific regulations cited by BLM in its decision are 43 C.F.R. § 3501.10(a) (What types of mineral use authorizations can I get under these rules?) and 43 C.F.R. § 3505.10(a) (What is a prospecting permit?). The first regulation explains that prospecting permits "let you explore for leasable deposits on lands where BLM has determined that prospecting is needed to determine the existence of a valuable deposit." The second regulation states that a "prospecting permit gives you the exclusive right to prospect on and explore lands available for leasing under this part to determine i f a valuable deposit exists . . . ." Barnes states, without explanation, that these regulations require BLM to issue him