PAUL T. BARNES, JR. 191 IBLA 277 Decided September 22, 2017
[…] IBL 2015-42A , Order Granting Protectiv

IBLA 2015-42

The regulation at 43 C.F.R. § 3501.10(a) is simply a statement of what a prospecting permit is - i.e., once issued, i t lets the holder of the permit explore for leasable mineral deposits. Similarly, the regulation at 43 C.F.R. § 3505.10(a) explains that a holder of a prospecting permit has the "exclusive right" to prospect on and explore lands. But both regulations apply only when i t is unknown i f there is valuable deposit of leasable minerals. Section 3501.10(a) specifies that a prospecting permit is issued when "BLM has determined that prospecting is needed to determine the existence of a valuable deposit." And section 3505.10(a) re-iterates that a prospecting permit is for the purpose of i f a valuable deposit exists." Neither regulation requires issuance of a prospecting permit where, as here, BLM has already determined that an area contains known valuable deposits of potassium.