• Upload
[…] 4. Appendix D of 29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart I (General Industry PPE),

provides test methods for personal fall protection systems which may be used to determine if they meet the system performance criteria specified in 29 CFR 1910.140(d) and (e). 75 F.R. 28861-29153, Walking-Working Surfaces and Personal Protective Equipment (Fall Protection Systems); Proposed Rule, May 24, 2010. Test Methods and Procedures for Personal Fall Protection Systems Non-Mandatory Guidelines.

23

XII. Employer Obligations to Provide and Pay for Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).

The PPE standards, 29 CFR 1910.132 through 29 CFR 1910.138, establish the employer’s obligation to provide PPE to employees. In particular, 29 CFR 1910.132(a) states: “Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.”

A. Summary.

OSHA’s final rule for Employer Payment for Personal Protective Equipment requires employers to pay for the PPE used to comply with OSHA standards, with specific exceptions. 72 F.R. 64341-64430 (November 15, 2007).

B. Background.