OSC's role in protecting whistleblowers
[…] An AJ’s inquiry into exhaustion of administrative remedies is limited to identifying (1) the whistleblowing disclosures and (2) the personnel actions that the appellant raised before OSC. The appellant must “give the [OSC] sufficient basis to pursue an investigation which might have led to corrective action.” Ward v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 981 F.2d 521, 526 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (citing Knollenberg v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 953 F.2d 623, 626 (Fed. Cir. 1992)).

IRA appeals are reviewed de novo, i.e., the IRA appeal must be viewed independently from OSC’s decision to close the complaint. Section 1221(f) of title 5, United States Code, expressly states: “[A] decision to terminate an investigation under subchapter II may not be considered in any action or other proceeding under this section.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(f) (emphasis added). Section 1214 contains a similar prohibition: