OSC's role in protecting whistleblowers
[…] 40

Affairs, 98 M.S.P.R. 510, 511 (2005). In evaluating a request for an extension, the Board views the record in the light most favorable to OSC, and typically grants a stay extension request if OSC’s PPP claim is not clearly unreasonable. Special Counsel, ex rel. Waddell v. Dep’t of Justice, 105 M.S.P.R. 208, 210 (2007). OSC’s stay request need merely fall within the range of rationality to be granted. Office of Special Counsel, ex rel. Hopkins v. Dep’t of Transportation, 90 M.S.P.R. 154, ¶ 157 (2001).

An appellant who files an IRA appeal can also request a stay from the Board. See 5 C.F.R. § 1209.9. The appellant must show that “[t]here is a substantial likelihood that the appellant will prevail on the merits of the appeal.” 5 C.F.R. § 1209.9(a)(6)(iii). That standard is higher than the “reasonable grounds” standard that OSC must meet to obtain a stay. See 5 U.S.C. § 1214(b)(1)(A)(i).