• Upload
[…] we sought their comments prior to a report's completion and

issuance. This is normal practice for all reports prepared by

Commission Staff. Newport has failed to persuade us to depart

from that practice in the present case.Due to the size of the water districts involved in this case

and the need for a complete and independent feasibility report,

the Commission finds that, pursuant to KRS 278.255, an independent

auditing firm should be retained to perform an operations audit of

these water Districts to determine the feasibility of merger. KRS

278.255 provides that each utility being investigated shall have

"the opportunity to comment at various stages of the audit,

including an opportunity to comment on the initial work plan and

an opportunity to review and comment on preliminary audit drafts

prior to the issuance of a final document." KRS 278.255(4). The

decision to perform an operations audit will require us to depart

Page 7: of - Kentucky · Campbell County Kentucky Water District and Kenton County Water District No. 1 and Charles Atkins and Steven J. Franzen v.