Objection to Garlock 2019 Motion - 012811
[…] discretion and may only be reversed in instances where the court abuses its discretion.  In re

Continental Airlines, 150 B.R. at 336; see also, In re Vertientes, Ltd., 845 F.2d 57, 58-59 (3d

Cir. 1988).

In bankruptcy proceedings, section 107(b) specifically provides for courts to control

access to their dockets as follows:

(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall ,and on the bankruptcy court’s own motion may—

(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous ordefamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under

this title.

11 U.S.C. §107(b) (emphasis added).

As amended in 2005, the Bankruptcy Code also provides for protection of any means of 

identification “to the extent that the court finds that disclosure of such information would create

undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the person”. 11 U.S.C. §107(c).

Bankruptcy Rule 9018 provides further elucidation:

On motion or on its own initiative, with or without notice, thecourt may make any order which justice requires (1) to protect