Embed Size (px)
[…] Since then it has grown to become the leading organizational strategy for law enforcement personnel. To date, there are approximately 2,633 local and 347 regional CIT programs. The University of Memphis’s School of Urban Affairs and Public Policy, Department of Criminology and Criminal Justice hosts the CIT Center as a resource for CIT programs across the country (The Unversity of Memphsis, 2017). 3 Office of the Chief of Police. (2014). New DGO O-1.1 Crisis Intervention Program. Memorandum, City of Oakland, Oakland Police Department. Retrieved June 2014 4 Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5008(h)(1) defines the term gravely disabled as, “a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter,” and further includes, persons with chronic alcoholism who experience the same effect. It’s important to distinguish that the law does not consider someone with intellectual disabilities, and because of that disability alone, as gravely disabled. 5 State of California. (2017, June).