• Upload
[…] where NYS law defines a “genetic test”.

The definition of “genetic test” is less important for federal law because there is no “genetic testing article”. Both sets of laws apply to all subjects in NYU Langone Health clinical trials.

Page 141: NYUSoM IRB Policies & Procedures...INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD Policies & Procedures for Human Subjects Research Protection NYU School of Medicine Institutional Review Board Operations

NYU SoM IRB | Policies & Procedures for Human Subjects Research Protection | email [email protected]

141

In Section 79-I.1.(a) of the NYS Civil Rights Law:

While gene product could obviously imply either proteins or RNA, expression studies often are not

designed to “diagnose the presence of a genetic variation linked to a predisposition to a genetic

disease”. In any case, there are specific requirements defined for the consent form if it is determined to

be a genetic study, and these apply in addition to the elements of consent for general human subjects