Nueces County v. Merscorp, Mers, Boa, 7.3.2013
[…] recorded); 12.003 (written evidence of title to land . . . may be recorded); 12.004 (written

    evidence may be recorded); 12.009 (A master form of a mortgage or deed of trust may be

    recorded.) (emphasis added). However, these sections do not address the duties of a lienholder

    once an interest in property has been recorded with the County, and whether the lienholder has a

    duty to update the property records if its status with regard to a recorded security instrument has

    changed.

    The Court considers the plain language of the statute. Section 192.007(a) of the Texas

    Local Government Code provides:

    To release, transfer, assign, or take another action relating to an instrument that isfiled, registered, or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a person must file,register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the same manner asthe original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or recorded.

    Case 2:12-cv-00131 Document 70 Filed in TXSD on 07/03/13 Page 28 of 37

  • 7/28/2019 Nueces County v. Merscorp, Mers, Boa, 7.3.2013

    29/37

    29

    TEX.LOC.GOVT CODE ANN. 192.007(a). Based on the plain language of Section 192.007, the

    Court concludes that the statute requires the re-filing of an instrument each time there is a

    release, transfer, assignment, or some other action relating to an instrument filed with the county

    clerk. This interpretation is consistent with this Courts previous interpretation of this statute.

    See Miller v. Homecomings Financial, LLC, 881 F. Supp. 2d 825, 830 (S.D. Tex. 2012) (Texas

    statute declares that any transfer or assignment of a recorded mortgage must also be recorded in

    the office of the county clerk). There are no recorded cases of Texas state courts interpreting

    Section 192.007.

    2. Trading of Promissory Notes Between MERS Members ConstitutesReleases, Transfers, Assignments, or Other Actions with Regard to

    Security Instruments That Requires Re-Recording