NRTL Program Policies, Procedures, and Guidelines · NRTL Program Policies, Pro
[…] The Application Guidelines for the NRTL Program are incorporated by reference into this Instruction. These guidelines may be given to applicants wishing recognition, expansion, or renewal of recognition as an NRTL. The Director documents the current version of the guidelines in an OSHA internal memorandum and distributes it as needed to the appropriate offices. The Director makes the guidelines available in hard copy or diskette and on the web site for the NRTL Program. See contact information and web site address in Chapter 1.

II. Evaluation Criteria. Appendix A to 29 CFR 1910.7 requires the following: “In the evaluation of the NRTLs, OSHA will use either consensus-based standards currently in use nationally, or other standards or criteria which may be considered appropriate.” In compliance with this requirement, OSHA will use the specific criteria in the Detailed Application Information/Evaluation Criteria (DAI/EC) part of the Application Guidelines, to evaluate whether an applicant meets or an NRTL continues to meet the requirements for an NRTL in 29 CFR 1910.7. The