The Boxing Commission has the authority to require a event bond in addition to the annual bond that the pro-moter is required to post. However, the Department has no record of the Commission issuing a request for a per-formance bond from a promoter in FY99 - 00.

B. Estimated Costs and Benefits to Political Subdivisions.

Political subdivisions of this state are not directly affected by the implementation and enforcement of this rule-making.

C. Businesses Directly Affected By the Rulemaking. (State Boxing Commission, Promoter)

A.R.S. § 5-104(R), gives the Department of Racing responsibility for “the collection and accounting of revenuesfor the state boxing commission including, but not limited to, licensing fees required by section 5-230, the levy ofthe tax on gross receipts imposed by section 5-104.02 and cash deposited pursuant to section 5-229. All revenuescollected pursuant to this subsection, from whatever source, shall be reported and deposited pursuant to section5-104.02, subsection C. The director shall adopt rules as necessary to accomplish the purposes of this subsectionand chapter 2, article 2 of this title.”

The Department’s administrative rules were originally adopted under an exemption from A.R.S. Title 41, Chap-ter 6 as specified in Laws 1992, Ch. 337, § 12. These rules, regulating the State Boxing Commission, were pro-mulgated within the State Boxing Commission’s Administrative Code.