• Upload
[…] The phrase has appeared in at least two otherstatutes, but in the other statutes it has been used

Page 91: No. 12-515 Dupreme ourt o( ilBaitel DtateNo. 12-515 Dupreme ourt o( ilBaitel Dtate vvv MICHIGAN, PETITIONER Vo BAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITY, ET AL. ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED

85

only in conjunction with a more specific land holdingdirective, such as: "the land transferred shall betaken in the name of the United States in trust forthe tribe or bands to be held as Indian lands areheld, and shall be part of their reservation." 25U.S.C. § 766 (a); see also 25 U.S.C. § 1300f(c) ("TheSecretary of the Interior is directed ... to accept onbehalf of the United States and in trust for thePascua Yaqui Tribe, the title to the real property ...and such lands shall be held as Indian lands are held.... "). Those statutes do not help to discern themeaning of the phrase when it appears by itself.