Nichols v. Agnew 2014 IL App (1st) 132901-U...2014 IL App (1st) 132901-U . FIRST DIVISI
[…] violated fundamental principles of justice, equity, and good conscience. Therefore, the jury’s

verdict on unjust enrichment was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 44 D. Special Interrogatories

¶ 45 The defendant argues that the trial court erred by not submitting his special

interrogatories to the jury. The defendant claims that section 2-1108 of the Illinois Code of Civil

Procedure (the Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2010)) mandates that the jury be required to

find specially upon any material question of fact submitted to it in writing.

¶ 46 Section 2-1108 of the Code states in part:

“The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on

request of any party, to find specially upon any material question

or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special

interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and

submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or

Page 18: Nichols v. Agnew 2014 IL App (1st) 132901-U...2014 IL App (1st) 132901-U . FIRST DIVISION . August 11, 2014 . No. 1-13-2901 . NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule

1-13-2901

18

refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed

on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special

finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former

controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly.”

735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2010).

¶ 47 A special interrogatory is considered to be proper if “(1) it relates to an ultimate issue of

fact upon which the rights of the parties depend, and (2) an answer responsive thereto is

inconsistent with some general verdict that might be returned.”