By contrast, the special jurisdiction in an emergency provision discussed above applies when such jurisdiction does not exist.

72. Id.73. UAGPPJA, Section 204, Comment.74. Id.75. G.S. 35B-18(b).76. G.S. 35A-1114(a) (emphasis added) (stating that “[a]t the time of or subsequent to the filing of a

petition [for adjudication of incompetence,] the petitioner may also file a verified motion with the clerk seeking the appointment of an interim guardian”).

Emergency jurisdiction under G.S.

35B-18(a)(1)

Jurisdiction under G.S. 35B-17 to adjudicate incompetence and

appoint a guardian

Jurisdiction to appoint an

interim guardian of the person