Motion to Dismiss Guidry Trademark Infringement Claim
[…] Page 11: Motion to Dismiss Guidry Trademark Infringement Claim

7

Moreover, Louisiana law is well settled that a company principal, such as Dufour, is not

personally liable for activities conducted by entities in which he owns stock or a membership

interest.5 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12:1320 (“Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter,

no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity

for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.”); see also La. Rev. Stat. Ann.

§ 12:1-622 (“A shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the

corporation.”). This is a key benefit of registering a limited liability company, and it applies in

full force in the trademark infringement context.

Ultimately, Guidry makes no allegations showing Dufour’s personal liability for trademark

infringement.