positivemagazine
[…] alleged that such a loan may be usurious, as well as fraudulent
and in violation of a number of laws, both state and federal.
The amount in controversy exceeds the jurisdictional limits of
the Municipal Court of $25,000, in that Plaintiff is seeking
4_________________________________________________________________EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR ORDER SHORTENING TIME FOR MOTION TOCONSOLIDATE MUNICIPAL CASE INTO A SUPERIOR COURT CASE
recovery of damages exceeding $149,000, and the imposition of
punitive damages in a substantially greater amount.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 86 provides
in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Each municipal and justice court has original
jurisdiction of civil cases and proceedings as follows:
(1) In all cases at law in which the demand, exclusive
of interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts
to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, except cases
which involve the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll,
or municipal fine, except the courts have jurisdiction in actions
to enforce payment of delinquent unsecured personal property
taxes if the legality of the tax is not contested by the
defendant.
Thus, the Municipal Court lacks subject matter
jurisdiction, where as here, the amount is controversy exceeds
$25,000, to wit, $149,000 in quantifiable compensatory damages.
A court has no jurisdiction to hear or determine a case
where type of proceeding or amount in controversy is beyond