Mortgages in New Mexico - University of New Mexico
[…] Crossan, 7 N.M. 589, 38 P.2d247 (1894).

91. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 47-1-46 (1978); see also id. § 14-8-16 (Supp. 1989) (recording of legaldescriptions).

92. But see Ames v. Robert, 17 N.M. 609 (1913); see also supra note 34.93. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-9-1 (Repl. Pamp. 1988) provides: "All deeds, mortgages, United

States patents and other writings affecting the title to real estate, shall be recorded in the officeof the county clerk of the county or counties in which the real estate affected thereby is situated."See also Shaeffer v. McCulloh, 38 N.M. 179, 29 P.2d 46 (1934).

94. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-9-2 (Repl. Pamp. 1988). Section 14-9-3 also provides: "No deed,mortgage or other instrument in writing, not recorded in accordance with Section 14-9-1 (1978)shall affect title or rights to, in any real estate, of any purchaser, mortgagee in good faith orjudgment lien creditor, without knowledge of the existence of such unrecorded instruments."

95. 93 N.M. 508, 601 P.2d 1204 (1979).96. Id. at 510, 601 P.2d at 1206. See also Jeffers v. Doel, 99 N.M. 351, 658 P.2d 426 (1982).

[Vol. 20

Page 16: Mortgages in New Mexico - University of New Mexico

MORTGAGES IN NEW MEXICO