Mortgages in New Mexico - University of New Mexico
[…] Pamp. 1988) (providing that the form of acknowledgment for acorporation which has no corporate seal may be modified with words indicating that the corporationdoes not have a seal); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-13-21(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1988) (indicating that theabsence of a seal can be indicated by modifying the statutory short form of acknowledgmentcontained in section 14-13-23).

102. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-9-1 (Repi. Pamp. 1988).103. Id. § 14-8-4 (Repl. Pamp. 1988). Section 148-4 also provides, in pertinent part, that:

"instruments acknowledged on behalf of a corporation need not have the corporation's seal affixedthereto in order to be filed and recorded."

104. See id. §§ 14-13-9, -19, -23.105. Id. See also section 14-13-21 which defines the words "was acknowledged" as follows: