Mortgages in New Mexico - University of New Mexico
[…] 26. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 47-1-27 (1978).27. Id. See also id. § 47-1-39. Most mortgages contain additional agreements and provisions.28. Id. § 47-1-44,29. Id.30. Id. § 47-1-32. Compare section 47-1-32 with section 47-1-14 which defines the words "bargained

and sold."31. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 47-1-40 (1978) states:

In a mortgage or deed of trust by way of mortgage of real estate "mortgagecovenants" shall have the full force and meaning and effect of the following wordsand shall be applied and construed accordingly: "the mortgagor for himself, hisheirs, executors, administrators and successors, covenants with the mortgagee andhis heirs, successors and assigns that he is lawfully seized in fee simple of thegranted premises; that they are free from all incumbrances; that the mortgagor hasgood right to sell and convey the same; and that he will, and his heirs, executors,administrators and successors shall, warrant and defend the same to the mortgageeand his heirs, successors and assigns forever against the lawful claims and demandsof all persons."

The definition of "mortgage covenants" includes the representation that the mortgagor is lawfullyseized in fee simple of the granted premises.