Minimizing Counterparty Bankruptcy Risk
[…] Courts have generally held that a debtor’s abandonment power does not allow release from such obligations, finding that, under federal law, debtors must comply with state law.116 Further, the Fifth Circuit Court of

112. See 11 U.S.C. § 554 (allowing a debtor to abandon certain property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value to the estate). 113. See, e.g., TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 89.011 (West 2010). Texas Natural Resources Code section 89.011 provides: “The operator of a well shall properly plug the well when required and in accordance with the commission’s rules that are in effect at the time of the plugging.” Id. § 89.011(a). 114. 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.1700 to 250.1754 (2015). 115. 30 C.F.R. § 556.52. The United States requires supplemental bonds for costs associated with specific oil and gas facilities, abandonment and site clearance. Id. 116. See, e.g., Texas v.