• Upload
[…] Williamson, 482 Mich 144 (2008) Woodman v. Kera, 280 Mich App 125 (Ct App 2008) I. Civil Actions Under Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA) A. Background In Cairns v. City of East Lansing, 275 Mich App 102 (Ct App 2007), the owners of property affected by the operation of a municipal landfill adjacent to their property sued the city for injunctive and declaratory relief under NREPA, in addition to other relief. The trial court held that it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction over the action and granted summary jurisdiction to the city under MCL 324.20135(3)(b), a section of NREPA that prohibits civil actions by property owners and others, unless “[t]he state has not commenced and is not diligently prosecuting an action to obtain injunctive relief . . . or to require compliance with this part [of NREPA].” Id. at 106. The trial court considered the voluntary compliance effort being undertaken by the city under the supervision of the Department of Environmental Quality to be such an action. Id.